Monday, June 30, 2008

Another Prettie Peek

German Phrase of the Day: Beweglicher Verkauf = Moving Sale. Yup...trying to get rid of all the stuff we bought over here that is not going back to the US with us, like our awesome black leather couch, our beds, dishes, you name it! It's going to be busy around here for the next several weeks, that's for sure! Fortunately, I managed to finish up 8 projects over the weekend. Yup, I'm pretty impressed with myself for that! ;-) Of course, I still have LOTS more to finish as gifts for folks before we leave!

However, today's project was created this morning. I was actually inspired by Jackie's adorable Gift Tags that she showed for her Prettie Peek yesterday. Seeing those fabulous tags gave me the idea to make luggage tags for all our suitcases for our return on August 9th. And what says California better than a lovely palm tree??

I think this Palm Tree is actually my favorite image in the new Soakin' Up the Sun set coming out tomorrow night. It's just so much fun to color, with all these wonderful opportunities for shading! I used my Primsacolor pencils along with some OMS and blending stumps to color the tree in this morning...and I just LOVE it! Granted, it feels like a LONG time since I've seen a real palm tree (altho they had them in Spain, and I was just in California in April) so I had to think to figure out where the shading on the trunk should go. Not that you really needed a close-up photo of this tiny project (only 3.5" by 2.5") but I'm giving you one anyway so you can really see the shading and blending with the pencils. They are SOOO much fun to use!!

I cut my tree out, then mounted it on some more Stamper's Select White. I stamped my saying (I knew California or Bust wouldn't fit, so I had to shorten it to Cal) with my Karen Foster Snap Stamps using Chocolate Chip ink. I then mounted the white onto some Wild Wasabi, then another layer of white so I can easily write our new address and contact info on the back. I'll add some more ribbon to tie the tag onto our suitcase...might had some Wasabi double stitched for that to help them stand out more. Now to make 5 more of these babies!! Or...shall I make them all different?? Hmmm...choices, choices!

Don't forget, today is your LAST day to sign up for the Paper Pretties Stamp of the Month Club and get Bunny Slippers Sophia in July. Otherwise, you'll have to wait until August to get her like the rest of the poor schmucks out there! (Have I told you all that schmuck in German actually means jewelry?? I think that is so funny. My husband says "When you're a schmuck, you have to go buy some schmuck!" - maybe that's why he's always so good! ;-) ) So...go sign up and be sure to tell Christie I sent ya! Oh...and just WAIT until you see what we've got coming for August! Better hold onto your hats!!!

Supplies: (all supplies from SU! unless noted)
Stamps: Soakin Up the Sun by Paper Pretties , Karen Foster Snap Stamps

CS: Wild Wasabi
, Stamper's Select White

Ink: Brilliance black

Acc: Prismacolor pencils, OMS, blending stumps, wide chocolate grosgrain, badge holder from Walmart



  1. great idea, Jana! I should have checked out a real palm tree for my tree trunk shading -your looks awesome! Aug 9th is like right around the corner!! I guess it's So. Cali for you, then??

  2. What a great idea Jana! I love your luggage tag!!!

  3. Love this tag, Jana! Can not wait to finally get the chance to meet you in person. ~ Jane

  4. Hi!
    I´m just surfing around and looking for some new ideas and projcts.
    I came across your side and I think it´s great. Thanks for all inspiration.


  5. I wanna go too! Great idea for a luggage tag, it is just super cute!

  6. FANTASTIC Jana!! What a great idea . . . I had these tags in my hand at Staples on Saturday and I put them back . . darn it!! :) Love it girl!! :)


I love reading your comments, thanks for leaving me some love!